Bailey v. State , 155 Fla. 597 ( 1945 )
[…] This record shows that some 70 to 75 of the 100 jurors were selected and summoned by deputy sheriffs, each of whom exercised his own judgment and discretion as to whom they would summon. This was one of the grounds of challenge to the venire. Mr. Justice ADAMS, in his able dissenting opinion in this case, in which this writer concurred, held that the ruling of the trial court on this point was free from error; citing Section 30.07, F.S. 1941, which says: "Sheriffs may appoint deputies to act under them who shall have the same powers as the sheriff appointing them," etc. Upon further consideration, I am of the view that this statute cannot be constitutionally applicable to a case like this, where such an important official discretion is vested by the statute (40.19) in the sheriff.