Advisory Opinion to the Governor Re: Implementation of Amendment 4, The Voting Restoration Amendment ( 2020 )
[…] concept . . . .”). Indeed, the Supreme Court itself has noted that “[s]entencing
    courts are required to impose restitution as part of the sentence for specified
    crimes.” Manrique v. United States, 
    137 S. Ct. 1266
    , 1270 (2017). Certain
    legislative enactments also support including restitution within the meaning of “all
    terms of sentence.” See, e.g., § 812.15(7), Fla. Stat. (2019) (“The court shall, in
    addition to any other sentence authorized by law, sentence a person convicted of
    violating this section to make restitution as authorized by law.”); § 921.0026(2)(e),
    - 24 -
    Fla. Stat. (2019) (authorizing downward departure sentences if “[t]he need for
    payment of restitution to the victim outweighs the need for a prison sentence”).
    An analysis of fines looks remarkably similar. Indeed, this Court has
    referred to fines as part of a “sentence.” E.g., Morganti v. State, 
    573 So. 2d 820
    ,
    821 (Fla. 1991) (“A lawful sentence may comprise several penalties, such as