Advisory Opinion to the Governor Re: Implementation of Amendment 4, The Voting Restoration Amendment ( 2020 )
[…] incarceration, probation, and a fine.”); see 
    id. (“[A] sentence
    of five and one-half
    years’ incarceration, eighteen months’ probation, and a $10,000 fine is clearly not
    a more severe sentence than fifteen years’ incarceration.”). So, too, has the
    Supreme Court. See S. Union Co. v. United States, 
    567 U.S. 343
    , 349-50 (2012)
    (observing that criminal fines “undeniably” fall within the purview of a
    “sentence”). And, again, certain legislative enactments support including fines
    within the ordinary meaning of “all terms of sentence.” See, e.g., § 775.083(1),
    Fla. Stat. (2019) (“A person who has been convicted of an offense other than a
    capital felony may be sentenced to pay a fine in addition to any punishment
    described in s. 775.082 . . . .”).
    Lastly, although fees and costs can reasonably be said to differ in many
    respects from restitution and fines, various court pronouncements and statutory
    provisions similarly support including them within the scope of Amendment 4’s
    phrase “all terms of sentence.”