Advisory Opinion to the Governor Re: Implementation of Amendment 4, The Voting Restoration Amendment ( 2020 )
[…] Chapter 98, Florida Statutes.
    Ex. 1, p. 3 (emphasis added).
    During the 2019 Legislative Session, legislators in both
    chambers debated legislative implementation of Amendment 4.
    Ultimately, both chambers passed CS/SB 7066 and, on June 28, 2019,
    I signed it into law. See Ch. 2019-162, Laws of Fla. In relevant part,
    chapter 2019-162, section 25, Laws of Florida, creating section
    98.0751, Florida Statutes, provided guidance on restoration of voting
    rights and determination of ineligibility pursuant to the amendment of
    Article VI, section 4 of the Florida Constitution. Section 98.0751,
    Florida Statutes, defines “[c]ompletion of all terms of sentence” as
    “any portion of a sentence that is contained in the four corners of the
    sentencing document.” § 98.0751(2)(a), Fla. Stat. (2019). The
    Legislature provided five categories of terms included in the
    sentencing document: . . . (5) full payment of LFOs ordered by the
    court as part of the sentence. See § 98.0751(2)(a)l.-5., Fla. Stat.
    (2019).