State of Florida v. Elizabeth Francis Marsh a/k/a Elizabeth Frances Marsh ( 2020 )
[…] (b) The person has a blood-alcohol level of 0.08 or more grams
    of alcohol per 100 milliliters of blood; or
    (c) The person has a breath-alcohol level of 0.08 or more grams
    of alcohol per 210 liters of breath.
    ....
    (3) Any person:
    (a) Who is in violation of subsection (1);
    (b) Who operates a vehicle; and
    (c) Who, by reason of such operation, causes or contributes to
    causing:
    ....
    2. Serious bodily injury to another, as defined in s. 316.1933
    commits a felony of the third degree, punishable as provided in s.
    775.082, s. 775.083, or s. 775.084.
    § 316.193, Fla. Stat. (2014).
    3. Section 322.34(6), Florida Statutes (2014), provides:
    (6) Any person who operates a motor vehicle:
    (a) Without having a driver license as required under s. 322.03;
    or
    (b) While his or her driver license or driving privilege is
    canceled, suspended, or revoked pursuant to s. 316.655, s. 322.26(8),
    -5-
    causing serious injury contains the element of intoxication, and DWLS causing
    serious bodily harm contains the element of a suspended driving privilege.
    Because “each offense requires proof of an element that the other does not,” the