Billy Jim Sheppard, Jr. v. State of Florida & SC20-422 Billy Jim Sheppard, Jr. v. Ricky D. Dixon, etc. ( 2022 )
[…] prosecution of a capital felony may be commenced at any time.”). 6
    Accordingly, the circuit court should have next conducted the
    “trustworthiness” inquiry required by section 90.804(2)(c) to
    determine whether Roberts’s statement fell within the hearsay
    6. In Lightbourne v. State, 
    644 So. 2d 54
    , 57 (Fla. 1994), this
    Court reasoned that no reasonable person “would believe they were
    subject to a perjury penalty eight years after providing testimony at
    a trial.” The Court in Lightbourne relied on section 775.15(2)(b),
    Florida Statutes (1991), which, at the time, set the statute of
    limitations at three years for perjury committed in a capital case.
    However, in 1997, the Florida Legislature amended section 775.15
    to say, “A prosecution for perjury in an official proceeding that
    relates to the prosecution of a capital felony may be commenced at
    any time.” Ch. 97-90, § 1, at 514, Laws of Fla. (amending
    § 775.15(1)(b), Fla. Stat. (Supp. 1996)). The statute has since been
    renumbered, but the language remains the same. See § 775.15(6),
    Fla. Stat. (2020).
    - 39 -
    exception. It did not. It is also true, however, that even assuming