State of Florida v. Deontae Palinski Johnson ( 2022 )
[…] inconsistent with legislative indifference to the number of victims in
    the crash.
    -5-
    The Legislature’s decision to connect the criminal prohibitions
    of section 316.027 to the driver’s compliance with section 316.062
    also shows a victim-oriented focus. Section 316.062(1) requires the
    driver to “render to any person injured in the crash reasonable
    assistance,” including facilitating their medical care. Section
    316.027 makes it a crime for the driver to leave a crash scene until
    the driver has complied with section 316.062. Given that section
    316.027 gives the driver duties that run to each crash victim, it
    makes sense to punish a driver’s noncompliance with section
    316.027 on a per-crash-victim basis.
    Finally, we note the portion of section 316.027(2)(d) saying
    that “if the driver of a vehicle violates paragraph (a), paragraph (b),
    or paragraph (c), the court shall order the driver to make restitution
    to the victim.” (emphasis added). Here the text indicates that, for
    each statutory violation, there will be one victim. This is yet
    another reason to reject Johnson’s argument that the statute’s
    permissible unit of prosecution is each crash and that the number
    of injured crash victims is immaterial.
    -6-
    B.
    Johnson’s principal textual argument on the other side is that
    section 316.027 says that the driver “shall stop” and “shall remain”
    at the crash scene. 2 According to Johnson, the criminal activity
    punished by the statute is a driver’s failure to remain at the scene,
    making the crash itself the unit of prosecution. We think that this
    argument gives insufficient weight to section 316.027’s command
    that the driver stop and remain “until he or she has fulfilled the
    requirements of section 316.062.” The text shows that the
    Legislature defined the criminal activity not just in terms of leaving
    the crash scene, but leaving without first having informed and
    reasonably assisted each crash victim.
    Understandably, Johnson also relies on the authority of