Granada Lakes Villas Condominium Ass'n v. Metro-Dade Investments Co. ( 2013 )
[…] Stat. (2012) (authorizing the appointment of a receiver for the purpose of winding up and liquidating a corporation); § 658.79, Fla. Stat. (2012) (authorizing the appointment of a receiver for an insolvent bank for the purpose of taking charge of the assets and affairs of the bank).

    In this case, Granada contends that the court’s power to appoint a receiver in cases involving a non-profit condominium association like Granada is limited to the enumerated circumstances set forth in sections 617.1432, 718.117, and 718.1124, Florida Statutes. Specifically, section 718.1124(1) provides that a unit owner may petition the court for the appointment of a receiver to manage the affairs of the condominium association if the “association fails to fill vacancies on the board of administration sufficient to constitute a quorum.” Section 718.117(7)(a) provides that if there is a natural disaster and members of the condominium association’s board of directors cannot be found, fail to act, or are unable or refuse to act, any interested person can file a petition “to determine the identity of the directors or ... to appoint