Elaine Dial v. Calusa Palms Master Association, Inc. ( 2022 )
[…] medical bills. Medicare has a subrogation right of reimbursement
    for the $19,973.89, the amount Medicare paid medical providers on
    Dial’s behalf. However, the roughly $85,000 that was written off or
    discounted is not recoverable either by Dial’s medical providers or
    Medicare, and Dial is not liable to pay that amount. See
    -8-
    Cooperative Leasing, Inc., 
    872 So. 2d at 960
     (“Under federal law the
    government’s right to reimbursement does not extend to amounts
    never actually paid to medical providers.”); 42 U.S.C.
    § 1395cc(a)(1)(A) (providing that medical providers that accept
    payment from Medicare agree “not to charge . . . any individual or
    any other person for items or services for which such individual is
    entitled to have payment made under” Medicare); cf. Goble, 
    901 So. 2d at 831-32
     (“Under the medical providers’ contracts with
    Aetna, the providers have no right to seek reimbursement from
    Goble or from any third party for the contractual ‘discount’ of over