Ago ( 1974 )
[…] National Association of Letter Carriers, it is permissible under the federal Hatch Act for an employee affected thereby to display a picture, sticker, badge, or button. Therefore, a full-time employee of the Florida Parole and Probation Commission is not precluded from engaging in such passive political expressions as carrying bumper stickers on his automobile, wearing lapel pins, etc., even if his principal employment is in connection with an activity of the commission that is wholly or partly financed by federal funds.

    AS TO QUESTION 4:

    In pertinent part, s. 947.10, F.S., provides: "No member of the commission and no full time employee thereof shall, during their service upon or under the commission engage in any other business or profession."

    However, later enacted s. 216.262(1)(c), F.S., which had its origin in the Governmental Reorganization Act of 1969 (Ch. 69-106), provides that: