Ago ( 1974 )
[…] AS TO QUESTION 4:

    In pertinent part, s. 947.10, F.S., provides: "No member of the commission and no full time employee thereof shall, during their service upon or under the commission engage in any other business or profession."

    However, later enacted s. 216.262(1)(c), F.S., which had its origin in the Governmental Reorganization Act of 1969 (Ch. 69-106), provides that:

    "(c) No individual employed by a state agency may hold more than one employment during his normal working hours with the state, such working hours to be determined by the head of the state agency affected, unless approved by the department. ["Department" means Department of Administration." See s. 216.011(2)(a), F.S.]