Ago ( 2007 )
[…] You state that a for-profit educational institution owns a parcel of land improved with a ten-story building.1 The first two floors are leased at the market rate to various commercial parties whose activities are unrelated to education. The remaining eight floors are used for educational purposes by the institution.

    Generally, section 196.192, Florida Statutes, states in pertinent part:

    "Subject to the provisions of this chapter:

    (1) All property owned by an exempt entity and used exclusively for exempt purposes shall be totally exempt from ad valorem taxation.

    (2) All property owned by an exempt entity and used predominantly for exempt purposes shall be exempted from ad valorem taxation to the extent of the ratio that such predominant use bears to the nonexempt use.

    * * * *

    For purposes of this section, each use to which the property is being put must be considered in granting an exemption from ad valorem taxation, including any

    economic use in addition to any physical use. This section shall not apply in determining the exemption for property owned by governmental units pursuant to s. 196.199."

    Relative to educational institutions, however, section 196.198, Florida Statutes, provides: