Ago ( 2007 )
[…] * * * *

    For purposes of this section, each use to which the property is being put must be considered in granting an exemption from ad valorem taxation, including any

    economic use in addition to any physical use. This section shall not apply in determining the exemption for property owned by governmental units pursuant to s. 196.199."

    Relative to educational institutions, however, section 196.198, Florida Statutes, provides:

    "Educational institutions within this state and their property used by them or by any other exempt entity or educational institutionexclusively for educational purposes shall be exempt from taxation. . . ." (e.s.)

    You have cited Walden v. University of South FloridaFoundation,2 as addressing the issue in general, but under dissimilar facts.