Ago ( 2007 )
[…] The plain language of section 196.198, Florida Statutes, exempts from taxation property used exclusively for educational purposes. The absence of language allowing a prorated exemption for property owned by the educational institution, but partially used for non-educational purposes, is significant in that other sections of Chapter 196 recognize that for specified exempt property, any portion of the property used for nonexempt purposes may be valued and placed on the tax rolls separately.6

    For example, section 196.1983, Florida Statutes, providing an exemption for charter schools from ad valorem taxation, states that "[a]ny facility, or portion thereof, used to house a charter school whose charter has been approved by the sponsor and the governing board pursuant to s. 1002.33(7) shall be exempt from ad valorem taxes." (e.s.) Section 196.1975, Florida Statutes, allows an exemption for property used by non-profit homes for the aged when they meet specified criteria.