Ago ( 1995 )
[…] As described above, one of the discretionary powers conferred upon the Governor is to direct and compel the evacuation of all or part of the population from any stricken or threatened area if he deems such action necessary.6 Thus, section 4(f) of the Executive Order delegates to local governments the authority to compel and direct timely evacuation when necessary in the absence of an executive order or directive of the Governor.7

    Section 252.38, Florida Statutes, sets forth the emergency management powers of political subdivisions and states that "[s]afeguarding the life and property of its citizens is an innate responsibility of the governing body of each political subdivision of the state." Each county is required to establish and maintain an emergency management agency and to develop a county emergency management plan and program that is coordinated and consistent with the state comprehensive emergency management plan and program.8 Each local emergency management agency has