Ago ( 1994 )
[…] This section applies only when the former occupant of the rental unit contracted for such services with the municipality.5

    Accordingly, a municipality would be prohibited by section180.135, Florida Statutes, from imposing a lien against rental property where tenants contracted directly for utility services.

    In addition, section 695.01(1), Florida Statutes, provides:

    No conveyance, transfer, or mortgage of real property, or of any interest therein, nor any lease for a term of 1 year or longer, shall be good and effectual in law or equity against creditors or subsequent purchasers for a valuable consideration and without notice, unless the same shall be recorded according to law . . . (e.s.)