Ago ( 1974 )
[…] Finally, s. 768.03, id., provided the parents of a deceased minor child with a third and distinct cause of action for loss of the common-law right to the child's services and for mental pain and suffering.

    One of the purposes of the 1972 revision was to eliminate the multiplicity of suits which often followed a wrongful death. Recommendations, supra, p. 34. The new Wrongful Death Act is intended to accomplish this objective in part by providing in s.768.20, F.S., that "[w]hen a personal injury to the decedent results in his death, no action for the injury shall survive, and any such action pending at the time of death shall abate." (Emphasis supplied.)