Ago ( 1975 )
[…] The answer to your second question turns upon the ownership and use of the property on January 1 of the current tax year. The taxable status of property is determined on January 1 of each year. Lake Worth Towers, Inc. v. Gerstung,262 So.2d 1 (Fla. 1972); AGO's 074-216, 069-46, and 061-1. If property is owned by a tax-exempt body and is in good faith put to an exempt use on January 1, its subsequent transfer during the year to nonexempt owners does not affect its tax-exempt status for the current tax year. Dolores Land Corp. v. Hillsborough County,68 So.2d 393 (Fla. 1953). Section 196.198, F.S., states in pertinent part: The use of property by public fairs and expositions chartered by chapter 616 is presumed to be an educational use of such property and shall be exempt from ad valorem taxation to the extent of such use. (Emphasis supplied.)