Ago ( 1976 )
[…] Any moneys remaining in the fund shall then be used by the department, as it sees fit, to pay for any work needed to restore areas which required more money than the state was able to obtain by court action or otherwise or to restore areas in which the state brought suit but was unable to recover any moneys from the alleged violators. (Emphasis supplied.) This section was enacted as part of Ch. 72-286, Laws of Florida, the primary effect of which was to revise and strengthen the enforcement provisions of part I of Ch. 403, F. S., the Florida Air and Water Pollution Control Act. See, e.g., s. 403.121 establishing judicial and administrative remedies "to recover damages for any injury to the air, waters, or property, including animal, plant, and aquatic life, of the state caused by any violation" of part I of Ch. 403; and s. 403.131 providing that: (2) All the judicial and administrative remedies in this section and s. 403.121 are independent and cumulative except that the judicial and administrative remedies to recover damages are alternative and mutually exclusive.