Ago ( 1976 )
[…] You point out that SB 1058, Regular Session 1976, which "died in committee," would have, among other things, amended s. 403.165, F. S., to expressly refer to "[a]ny moneys recovered by the state in an administrative or judicial action." (Emphasis supplied.) It is true that, in legal matters, the words "action" and "suit" are most often associated with judicial proceedings. See 2 Words and Phrases Action; Action at Law, pp. 87-90. However, depending on the context in which these words appear, they may encompass a broader meaning. For instance, s. 403.121(2)(d), F. S., provides that "[n]othing herein shall be construed as preventing any other legal or administrative action in accordance with law." (Emphasis supplied.) Also, the word "suit" has been construed on occasion to include quasi-judicial administrative proceedings, especially where such proceedings may be continued in court. See 40A Words and Phrases Suit, p. 174; see also s. 403.121(2)(a), F. S., providing in part that "the board may order that the violator pay a specified sum in damages to the state [and] [j]udgment for the amount of damages determined by the board may be entered in any court having jurisdiction thereof and may be enforced as any other judgment"; and s. 403.121(3), F. S. Thus, if it appears to be the legislative intent that the words "action" and "suit," as utilized in s. 403.165, F. S., include administrative proceedings maintained pursuant to part I of Ch. 403, F. S., then those terms, in my opinion, are broad enough in meaning to