Ago ( 1996 )
[…] Section 112.65, Florida Statutes, relates to the limitation of benefits to retiring public officers and employees. Subsection (2), with which you are concerned, provides:

    No member of a retirement system or plan covered by this part who is not now a member of such plan shall be allowed to receive a retirement benefit or pension which is in part or in whole based upon any service with respect to which the member is already receiving, or will receive in the future, a retirement benefit or pension from another retirement system or plan. This restriction does not apply to social security benefits or federal benefits under chapter 67, Title 10, U.S. Code.6