Ago ( 1996 )
[…] Question Three

    You ask whether the phrase "another retirement system or plan" as used in section 112.65(2), Florida Statutes, would include private sector pension plans to prohibit a member of a Chapter 112 plan from receiving benefits from both retirement plans for the same service.

    Section 112.625(1), Florida Statutes, provides that, for purposes of the act, "[r]etirement system or plan" means "any employee pension benefit plan supported in whole or in part by public funds[.]"14 When a statute enumerates the things upon which it is to operate, or forbids certain things, it is ordinarily to be construed as excluding from its operation all things not expressly mentioned.15