Ago ( 1985 )
[…] State ex rel. City of Casselberry v. Mager, 356 So. 2d 267 (Fla. 1978). It is a cardinal rule of statutory construction that the entire statute under consideration must be considered in determining the legislative intent and effect must be given to every part of the section and every part of the statute as a whole and, from a view of the whole law in pari materia, the court will determine the legislative intent. State v. Gale Distributors, Inc., 349 So. 2d 150 (Fla. 1977). Thus, the requirement expressed in the first sentence of s. 321.051, F.S., that the department establish "a system utilizing qualified, reputable wrecker operators for removal of wrecked or disabled vehicles" under specified circumstances must be read and harmonized with the statutory directive that "[a]ll reputable wrecker operators shall be eligible for use in the system" provided their equipment and drivers meet certain mechanical standards and safety qualifications set by rules of the department. (e.s.)

    The word "all," when used with a plural noun (operators) means "[e]very member or individual component of; each one of."