Ago ( 1985 )
[…] And see, Molwin Inv. Co. v. Turner, 167 So. 33 (Fla. 1936) (express power duly conferred may include implied authority to use means necessary to make express power effective, but such implied power may not warrant the exercise of a substantive power not conferred); AGO 73-375.

    Thus, any authority or power which the Division of Florida Highway Patrol, Department of Highway Safety and Motor Vehicles, seeks to exercise in promulgating administrative rules or establishing a wrecker operator system must affirmatively appear from the provisions of s. 321.051, F.S., or be necessarily implied therefrom.

    Section 321.051, F.S., provides as follows:

    The Division of Florida Highway Patrol of the Department of Highway Safety and Motor Vehicles is authorized to establish within areas designated by the patrol a system utilizing qualified, reputable wrecker operators for removal of wrecked or disabled vehicles from an accident scene or for removal of abandoned vehicles, in the event the owner or operator is incapacitated or unavailable or leaves the procurement of wrecker service to the officer at the scene. All reputable wrecker operators shall be eligible for use in the system provided their equipment and drivers meet recognized safety qualifications and mechanical standards set by rules of the Division of Florida Highway Patrol for the size of vehicle it is designed to handle. (e.s.)

    It is a well recognized rule of statutory construction that the mention of one thing implies the exclusion of another, that is, expressio unius est exclusio alterius. Thus, when a statute enumerates the things upon which it is to operate, or forbids certain things, it is ordinarily to be construed as excluding from its operation all things not expressly mentioned. See, Thayer v. State, 335 So. 2d 815 (Fla. 1976); Dobbs v. Sea Isle Hotel,56 So. 2d 341 (Fla. 1952); Ideal Farms Drainage Dist. v. Certain Lands,19 So. 2d 234 (Fla. 1944).

    Applying this principle to the instant inquiry, I am unable to conclude, based on the language of s. 321.051, F.S., which empowers the Department of Highway Safety and Motor Vehicles to establish a wrecker operator system only "for removal of wrecked or disabled vehicles" (e.s.) utilizing qualified, reputable operators, that this statute authorizes the department to promulgate rules governing storage requirements for towed vehicles, nor can I conclude that such authority is