Ago ( 1984 )
[…] Dade County, 271 So. 2d 118, 122 (Fla. 1972). See generally, 53 C.J.S. Licenses s 9.

    Section 1(a), Art. VII, State Const., provides in pertinent part that "[n]o tax shall be levied except in pursuance of law. . . . All other forms of taxation shall be preempted to the state except as provided by general law." Section 9 of this same Article provides that counties shall be authorized to levy ad valorem taxes and may be authorized by general law to levy other taxes for their purpose with certain exceptions.

    Section 205.032, F.S., authorizes the governing body of a county to levy "an occupational license tax for the privilege of engaging in or managing any business, profession or occupation within its jurisdiction." Certain notice requirements are also set forth in this section which are applicable to any proposed resolution or ordinance to levy such tax. See also, s 205.033, F.S., which imposes certain conditions on the authority of a county governing body to levy an occupational license tax.