Ago ( 1986 )
[…] Ago ( 1986 )


Menu:
  • Mr. Andrew DeGraffenreidt, III City Attorney City of Hollywood Post Office Box 2207 Hollywood, Florida 33022

    Dear Mr. DeGraffenreidt:

    You have requested my opinion on substantially the following question:

    WHAT PROCEDURES ARE AVAILABLE TO AMEND THE FINAL MILLAGE RATE OF A MUNICIPALITY WHERE THE AGGREGATE CHANGE IN THE ASSESSMENT ROLL AS CERTIFIED BY THE PROPERTY APPRAISER PURSUANT TO s. 200.065(1), F.S., AS AMENDED BY CH. 86-300, LAWS OF FLORIDA, IS AT VARIANCE BY LESS THAN 3% OF THE TAXABLE VALUE SHOWN ON THE ROLL TO BE EXTENDED PURSUANT TO s. 193.122, F.S.?

    As cited in your opinion request letter, the current language of s. 200.065(5), F.S., reads as follows:

    (5) Prior to extension of the rolls pursuant to s. 193.122, the property appraiser shall notify each taxing authority of the aggregate change in the assessment roll, if any, from that certified pursuant to subsection (1), including, but not limited to, those changes which result from actions by the property appraisal adjustment board or from corrections of errors in the assessment roll. Each affected taxing authority may adjust administratively its adopted millage rate without a public hearing if the taxable value within the jurisdiction of the taxing authority as certified pursuant to subsection (1) is at variance by more than 3 percent with the taxable value shown on the roll to be extended. The adjustment shall be such that the taxes computed by applying the adopted rate against the certified taxable value are equal to the taxes computed by applying the adjusted adopted rate to the taxable value on the roll to be extended. However, no adjustment shall be made to levies required by law to be a specific millage amount. Not later than 3 days after receipt of notification pursuant to this subsection, each affected taxing authority shall certify to the property appraiser its adjusted adopted rate. Failure to so certify shall constitute waiver of the adjustment privilege (e.s.)