Ago ( 1978 )
[…] The State Mobile Home Tenant-Landlord Trust Fund, therefore, is a trust fund within the meaning of s. 215.32(1)(b), F. S.

    The general rule regarding refunds from the State Treasury was set forth in State ex rel. Victor Chemical Works v. Gay, 74 So.2d 560 (Fla. 1954) at p. 562:

    . . . unless there is some statute which authorizes a refund or the filing of a claim for a refund, money cannot be refunded or recovered once it has been paid although levied under the authority of an unconstitutional statute. (Emphasis supplied.)

    Section 215.26, F. S., which governs refunds of payments into the State Treasury, provides in part:

    (1) The Comptroller of the state may refund to the person who paid same, or his heirs, personal representatives or assigns, any moneys paid into the State Treasury which constitute:

    (a) An overpayment of any tax, license, or account due;

    (b) A payment where no tax, license or account is due; and

    (c) Any payment made into the State Treasury in error.

    Therefore, in order for the State to refund moneys deposited in the State Mobile Home Tenant-Landlord Trust Fund, such deposit must be within one of the three types of payments set forth in s.215.26, F. S.

    In AGO 075-293, I concluded: