Ago ( 1978 )
[…] I further gather that when an agency receives its appropriation from the Legislature for `expenses,' such funds are allocated in the agency's budget among the various expenses necessary to run the office, e.g., `telephone service,' etc. The question has apparently arisen whether the payment of termination charges pursuant to a provision such as that quoted above would violate the requirements of s. 216.311, F. S. That section provides in pertinent part:

    216.311 Unauthorized agency contracts in excess of appropriations, prohibited; penalty. —

    (1) No agency of the state government shall contract to spend, or enter into any agreement to spend, any moneys in excess of the amount appropriated to such agency unless specifically authorized by law, and any contract or agreement in violation of this chapter shall be null and void. . . .

    (2) Any person who willfully contracts to spend, or enters into an agreement to spend, any money in excess of the amount appropriated to the agency for whom the contract or agreement is executed is guilty of a misdemeanor of the first degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082, s. 775.083, or s. 775.084.