Ago ( 1985 )
[…] QUESTION TWO

    Section 286.012, F.S. (1984 Supp.), provides that:

    No member of any state, county, or municipal governmental board, commission, or agency who is present at any meeting of any such body at which an official decision, ruling, or other official act is to be taken or adopted may abstain from voting in regard to any decision, ruling, or act; and a vote shall be recorded or counted for each such member present, except when, with respect to any such member, there is, or appears to be, a possible conflict of interest under the provisions of s. 112.311, s. 112.313, or s. 112.3143. In such cases, said member shall comply with the disclosure requirements of s. 112.3143.

    A previous opinion of this office, AGO 78-11, substantially addresses the applicability of s. 286.012, F.S., to special taxing districts.