Ago ( 1997 )
[…] In sum:

    The chief of police is not required by section 166.049, Florida Statutes, to have two law enforcement officers on duty at all times if the chief establishes a means for the law enforcement officer on duty to communicate with the sheriff's department and to request assistance or enters into a mutual aid agreement which permits the officer on duty to communicate with other law enforcement agencies and request assistance.

    You state that many police departments in Florida financially cannot afford to have two police officers on duty at all times. However, you ask whether section 166.049, Florida Statutes, imposes such a requirement on municipal police departments. Section 166.049, Florida Statutes, provides:

    "The chief of police shall:

    (1) Schedule at least two law enforcement officers to be on duty at all times. While on duty, each officer must be able to communicate directly with the other and, if not engaged in another law enforcement activity, respond to the other officer's request for assistance; or

    (2) Establish a means for a municipal law enforcement officer to communicate with the county sheriff's office and to request assistance of a routine law enforcement nature from the county sheriff's office; or

    (3) Establish a mutual aid agreement as provided in chapter 23 in order for a municipal law enforcement officer to communicate with municipal law enforcement agencies of other jurisdictions and to request routine law enforcement assistance from those agencies."

    Section 166.049, Florida Statutes, was created in 1995 as part of the "Officer Jeffery Tackett Law Enforcement Safety Act."1 In creating the act, the Legislature made the following finding: