Ago ( 2006 )
[…] Stat.

    3 See M.W. v. Davis, 756 So. 2d 90 (Fla. 2000) (when language ofstatute is clear and unambiguous and conveys a clear and definitemeaning, construction of statute must be given its plain and obviousmeaning); McLaughlin v. State, 721 So. 2d 1170 (Fla. 1998); In re Orderon Prosecution of Criminal Appeals by Tenth Judicial Circuit PublicDefender, 561 So. 2d 1130 (Fla. 1990) (best evidence of intent ofLegislature is generally plain meaning of statute).

    4 See s. 112.312(2), Fla. Stat., defining "Agency" for purposes ofPart III, Ch. 112, Fla. Stat., and Art. II, s. 8, Fla. Const., "meansany state, regional, county, local, or municipal government entity ofthis state, whether executive, judicial, or legislative; any department,division, bureau, commission, authority, or political subdivision ofthis state therein; or any public school, community college, or stateuniversity."

    5 See generally McKendry v. State, 641 So. 2d 45 (Fla. 1994);Gretz v.