Ago ( 1994 )
[…] A judgment lien is statutorily effective for a period of 7 years and may be extended for additional periods up to a maximum of 20 years from the date of the entry of the judgment. It is my opinion that a lien that has been transferred to other security is valid and effective for the same periods of time, dependent on the satisfaction of those conditions established in section 55.10, Florida Statutes (1993).6

    Sincerely,

    Robert A. Butterworth Attorney General

    RAB/tgk

    1 Section 55.10(2), (3), (4), Fla. Stat. (1993) and s. 55.081, Fla. Stat. (1993).

    2 Cf., s. 55.10(7), Fla. Stat. (1993), which provides that "[a]ny deposit of money shall be considered as paid into court and shall be subject to the provisions of law relative to payments of money into court and the disposition of these payments." This language appears to require that funds deposited with the court should be invested and managed as are other such funds and does not relate to the period of time during which a transferred lien is effective. See, s. 28.33, Fla. Stat.