Ago ( 1994 )
[…] How long is the Clerk of the Court required to keep funds that have been deposited into the registry of the court transferring a judgment lien to security under section 55.10(6), Florida Statutes (1993)?

    In sum:

    Funds that have been deposited into the registry of the court transferring a judgment lien to security pursuant to section55.10(6), Florida Statutes (1993), should be maintained by the clerk for the period during which the lien itself runs, from 7 to 20 years.

    Section 55.10(1), Florida Statutes (1993), provides that "[a] judgment, order, or decree becomes a lien on real estate in any county when a certified copy of it is recorded in the official records or judgment lien record of the county . . . and it shall be a lien for a period of 7 years from the date of the recording . . . ." The statute authorizes the extension of this lien for a period not to exceed 20 years from the date of the entry of the judgment, order, or decree.1