Ago ( 1994 )
[…] Any number of liens may be transferred to one such security.

    You question, on behalf of the Clerk of Court, how long the clerk must hold funds that have been deposited with that office pursuant to section 55.10(6), Florida Statutes (1993), for the transfer of a lien.2

    Nothing in section 55.10(6)-(8), Florida Statutes (1993), authorizes the reduction of the period of time a lien is valid after it has been transferred from the real property in interest to a money deposit with the court. On the contrary, section55.081, Florida Statutes, makes no distinction between an original judgment lien and one that has been transferred. The statute merely provides that "[s]ubject to the provisions of section55.10, no judgment, order, or decree of any court shall be a lien upon real or personal property within the state after the expiration of 20 years from the date of the entry of such judgment, order, or decree." To reduce the period during which the lien may be satisfied in instances where a transfer has occurred would appear to implicate a number of constitutional provisions including impairment of contract,3 equal protection4 and due process.5