Ago ( 1993 )
[…] Section 112.3188(2)(a), F.S., provides:

    (2)(a) Except as specifically authorized by s. 112.3189, all information received by the Chief Inspector General, an agency inspector general, or chief internal auditors or information produced or derived from fact finding or other investigations conducted by the Department of Legal Affairs, the Office of the Public Counsel, or the Department of Law Enforcement is confidential and exempt from s. 119.07(1) provided that the information is being received or derived from allegations as set forth in paragraphs (1)(a) or (b) and an investigation is active. This exemption is subject to the Open Government Sunset Review Act in accordance with s. 119.14.7 (e.s.)