Ago ( 1976 )
[…] You have asked that these questions be considered in the light of present case law and with AGO's 073-229 and 073-391. Inasmuch as we have judicial decisions which control this response to your questions, it will not be necessary to discuss the opinions rendered by this office in AGO's 073-229 and 073-391, as they are general in nature as to the application of Ch. 790, F. S. These opinions pertain to factual situations other than contained in your questions. To answer the above-posed questions, Ch. 790, F. S., which governs weapons and firearms, must be analyzed. First, s. 790.001, F. S., statutorily defines a firearm to mean "any weapon (including a starter gun) which will, or is designed to, or may readily be converted to, expel a projectile by the action of an explosive; the frame or receiver of any such weapon; any firearm muffler or firearm silencer; any destructive device; or any machine gun." See AGO 076- 45. It shall not include an antique firearm as defined in the section. Section 790.05, F. S., provides a penalty for the carrying of a pistol or repeating rifle by a person who has failed to obtain a license from the county commissioners.