Ago ( 1990 )
[…] These provisions give the electorate the opportunity to petition the governing body to adopt an ordinance by referendum vote. They further provide that an ordinance adopted by referendum vote may only be amended or repealed by referendum vote.

    You state that the above provisions were part of the city charter adopted prior to the adoption of the Municipal Home Rule Powers Act, Chapter 166, Florida Statutes. It is assumed for purposes of this inquiry that the city charter has not been readopted since the effective date of the Municipal Home Rule Powers Act.

    Section 166.021(1), Florida Statutes, provides that municipalities "may exercise any power for municipal purposes, except when expressly prohibited by law." In order to implement this broad grant of home rule powers to municipalities, section 166.021(4) and (5), Florida Statutes, nullified and repealed, or converted into ordinances, many provisions of municipal charters which constituted limitations on, or pertained exclusively to, the power or