Ago ( 1990 )
[…] Thus, the governing body of the municipality may, pursuant to section166.041, Florida Statutes, alter or amend the procedures for citizens' initiatives or referenda for the adoption of ordinances without an approving referenda by the electorate.

    Sincerely,

    Robert A. Butterworth Attorney General

    RAB/tcs

    1 See, s. 166.021(4) and (5), Fla. Stat., providing:

    "(4) The provisions of [s. 166.021] shall be so construed as to secure for municipalities the broad exercise of home rule powers granted by the constitution. It is the further intent of the Legislature to extend to municipalities the exercise of powers for municipal governmental, corporate, or proprietary purposes not expressly prohibited by the constitution, general or special law, or county charter and to remove any limitations, judicially imposed or otherwise, on the exercise of home rule powers other than those so expressly prohibited. However, nothing in this act shall be construed to permit any changes in a special law or municipal charter which affect the exercise of extraterritorial powers or which affect an area which includes lands within and without a municipality or any changes in a special law or municipal charter which affect the creation or existence of a municipality, the terms of elected officers and the manner of their election, the distribution of powers among elected officers, matters prescribed by the charter relating to appointive boards, any change in the form of government, or any rights of municipal employees, without approval by referendum of the electors as provided in s. 166.031. Any other limitation of power upon any municipality contained in any municipal charter enacted or adopted prior to July 1, 1973, is hereby nullified and repealed.

    (5) All existing special acts pertaining exclusively to the power or jurisdiction of a particular municipality except as otherwise provided in subsection (4) shall become an ordinance of that municipality on the effective date of [the Municipal Home Rule Powers Act], subject to modification or repeal as other ordinances."

    2 See, Ops. Att'y Gen. Fla. 73-478 (1973) and 75-223 (1975).

    3 See, Op. Att'y Gen. Fla. 73-475 (1973). And see, Op. Att'y Gen. Fla. 79-21 (1979) (city council may amend by ordinance former charter provisions converted into ordinances by operation of s.166.021[4] and[5], Fla. Stat.).