Ago ( 2008 )
[…] 5 See Op. Att'y Gen. Fla. 96-26 (1996). And see Ops. Att'y Gen. Fla. 86-39 (1986), 82-54 (1982), and 77-26 (1977). See also 85 C.J.S.Taxation s. 1057b, p. 646 (taxes levied and collected for particular purposes, cannot ordinarily be legally utilized for, or diverted to, any other purpose).

    6 See 212.055, Fla. Stat.

    7 School Board of Orange County Resolution No. 05/02/02 NC-1, s. 2, provides that the surtax levy will remain in force from January 1, 2003, until December 31, 2015, unless repealed or reduced prior to that time.

    8 See, e.g., s. 1013.66(1), Fla. Stat., which provides that "[c]apital projects are to be financed in accordance with s. 9(a)(2), Art. XII of the State Constitution, as amended, or from other legally available state funds or grants, donations, or matching funds, or by a combination of such funds."

Document Info

Judges: Bill McCollum, Attorney General

Filed Date: 2/26/2008

Precedential Status: Precedential

Modified Date: 7/5/2016