Ago ( 1997 )
[…] Sincerely,

    Robert A. Butterworth Attorney General

    RAB/tls

    1 See, Florida Birth-Related Neurological Injury CompensationAssociation v. Florida Division of Administrative Hearings,686 So. 2d 1349, 1354 (Fla. 1997) (where Legislature has not defined words used in a phrase, the language should usually be given its plain and ordinary meaning).

    2 Webster's Third New International Dictionary 148 (unabridged ed. 1981).

    3 Id. at 2539.

    4 Webster's Third New International Dictionary 812 (unabridged ed. 1981).

    5 Cf., s. 212.0515(1)(a), Fla. Stat. (1996 Supp.), defining "[v]ending machine" as "a machine, operated by coin, currency, credit card, slug, token, coupon, or similar device, which dispenses food or beverage items," and s. 877.08(1), Fla. Stat., stating:

    "A `coin-operated vending machine' or `parking meter,' for the purposes of this act, is defined to be any machine, contrivance, or device that is adapted for use in such a way that, as the result of the insertion of any piece of money, coin, or other object, the machine, contrivance, parking meter, or device is caused to operate or may be operated and by reason of such operation the user may become entitled to receive any food, drink, telephone or telegraph service, insurance protection, parking privilege or any other personal property, service, protection, right or privilege of any kind or nature whatsoever."

    And see, Op. Att'y Gen.