Ago ( 1997 )
[…] The apparent shortcomings of the present system are highlighted by the convenience, security and efficiency afforded by the AP 2100 or a similar device.

    The AP 2100 may be operated by a registration clerk for in-person or mail renewals, or it can be equipped with a credit or debit card reader for use as a self-service unit. You indicate it is not clear to the department, however, whether this unit, or a similar device, would be considered an "automated vending facility" for purposes of collecting the $1 service charge allowed by section320.04(1)(a), Florida Statutes.

    Section 320.06(1), Florida Statutes (1996 Supplement), requires a validation sticker for each motor vehicle registration plate issued and a new sticker each year upon renewal. Pursuant to section 320.04(1)(a), Florida Statutes:

    "There may also be a service charge of up to $1 for the issuance of each license plate validation sticker and mobile home sticker issued from an automated vending facility which shall be payable to and retained by the department to provide for automated vending facilities or machines used to dispense such stickers in each tax collector's or license tag agent's office."

    There is no statutory definition of the term "automated vending facility" in Chapter 320, Florida Statutes.