Ago ( 1997 )
[…] Sincerely,

    Robert A. Butterworth Attorney General

    RAB/tls

    1 See, Florida Birth-Related Neurological Injury CompensationAssociation v. Florida Division of Administrative Hearings,686 So. 2d 1349, 1354 (Fla. 1997) (where Legislature has not defined words used in a phrase, the language should usually be given its plain and ordinary meaning).

    2 Webster's Third New International Dictionary 148 (unabridged ed. 1981).

    3 Id. at 2539.

    4 Webster's Third New International Dictionary 812 (unabridged ed. 1981).

    5 Cf., s. 212.0515(1)(a), Fla. Stat. (1996 Supp.), defining "[v]ending machine" as "a machine, operated by coin, currency, credit card, slug, token, coupon, or similar device, which dispenses food or beverage items," and s. 877.08(1), Fla. Stat., stating: