Ago ( 1985 )
[…] Talmadge, 381 So. 2d 698 (Fla. 1980); Mann v. Goodyear Tire Rubber Co., 300 So. 2d 666 (Fla. 1974); Florida Jai Alai, Inc. v. Lake Howell Water Reclamation District, 274 So. 2d 522 (Fla. 1973). And see, Ferguson v. State, 377 So. 2d 709 (Fla. 1979) (statutes which relate to same or closely related subject or object are related as in pari materia and should be construed together and compared together; courts will view entire statutory scheme to determine legislative intent).

    Section 234.021, F.S., sets forth the procedure for the identification and elimination of hazardous walking conditions for school children. Subsection (2)(a) thereof provides in pertinent part:

    When a request for review is made to the district superintendent of schools or his designee concerning a condition perceived to be hazardous to students in that district who live within the 2-mile limit and who walk to school, such condition shall be inspected by a representative of the school district and a representative of the local governmental entity where the perceived hazardous condition exists. . . . Upon a determination that a condition is hazardous to such students, the district school board shall request a determination from the state or local governmental entity having jurisdiction regarding whether the hazard will be corrected and, if so, regarding a projected completion date. State funds shall be allocated for the transportation of students subjected to such hazards, provided that such funding shall cease upon correction of the hazard or upon the projected completion date, whichever occurs first.

    Paragraph (b) of s. 234.021(2) places a responsibility upon the district school boards and the local governmental entities to work cooperatively to identify conditions which are hazardous to students who must walk to school. The statute further provides, however, that it is "intended that state or local governmental entities having jurisdiction correct such hazardous conditions within a reasonable period of time." (e.s.)