Ago ( 1985 )
[…] The statutes, however, impose an affirmative duty upon all affected local governmental entities to work cooperatively with the district school boards to identify and eliminate hazardous walking conditions for school children.

    Failure to correct such condition or to take certain precautions until the hazardous condition can be corrected may subject the municipality or county to liability.

    Reinforcing this legislative scheme are provisions of s. 316.1895, F.S., providing for the establishment, maintenance and enforcement of school speed zones. Subsection (2)(b) states: "The county shall have the responsibility to maintain a school zone located outside of any municipality and on a county road." Subsection (2)(c) states: "A municipality shall have the responsibility to maintain a school zone located in a municipality."