Ago ( 1975 )
[…] However, such notice does not purport to be a subpoena compelling the attendance of the subject, nor can it be enforced as such. It is my further understanding that in some cases — notably those where the commission has reason to believe that the person whose conduct is the subject of the hearing does not propose to attend the hearing — the commission, pursuant to its powers under s. 106.26(1), issues a subpoena compelling the attendance of such person and arranges for such subpoena to be served by a sheriff, as also authorized by s. 106.26(1). Section 106.26(3), F.S., provides: (3) All witnesses summoned before the commission shall receive reimbursement for travel expenses and per diem at the rates provided in s. 112.061. However, the fact that such reimbursement is not tendered at the time the subpoena is served shall not excuse the witness from appearing as directed therein. (Emphasis supplied.) Thus, the instant question turns on the meaning of the words "witnesses" and "summoned," as used in the above-quoted statutory provision.