Ago ( 1986 )
[…] 1. WHEN A LAW ENFORCEMENT OFFICER IS UNDER INVESTIGATION BY MEMBERS OF HIS AGENCY, MAY INVESTIGATORS ADVISE THE OFFICER THAT HE MAY BE SUBJECT TO DISCIPLINARY ACTION IF HE FAILS TO OBEY AN ORDER TO GIVE AN ADMINISTRATIVE STATEMENT FOR DEPARTMENTAL INTERNAL REVIEW?

    2. IS A LAW ENFORCEMENT OFFICER UNDER INVESTIGATION BY MEMBERS OF HIS AGENCY LEGALLY ENTITLED TO REVIEW EVIDENCE OR SPECIFIC STATEMENTS OF COMPLAINANTS PRIOR TO INTERROGATION?

    Your inquiry states that the above questions arise in the context of Part VI of Ch. 112, F.S., and more specifically under s.112.532, F.S., granting certain "rights and privileges" to law enforcement officers employed by an employing agency. See, s.112.531(1), F.S., defining "law enforcement officer" as "any person, other than a chief of police, who is employed full time by any municipality . . . and whose primary responsibility is the prevention and detection of crime or the enforcement of the penal, traffic, or highway laws of this state;" and see s. 112.531(3), F.S., defining "employing agency" as, inter alia, "any municipality . . . which employs law enforcement officers" as therein defined. Section 112.532(1), F.S., provides in part pertinent to your questions as follows: