Ago ( 1994 )
[…] (2) A requested operational assistance agreement, in writing, between two or more law enforcement agencies for the rendering of assistance in a law enforcement emergency; or

    (3) A combination of the agreements described in (1) and (2).3

    The act recognizes that law enforcement assistance will cross jurisdictional lines under a mutual aid agreement.4 A mutual aid agreement between law enforcement agencies in this state and any law enforcement agency of another state or of the United States or its territories has the status of an interstate compact.5

    Section 23.127(1), Florida Statutes, provides:

    Any employee of any Florida law enforcement agency who renders aid outside the employee's jurisdiction but inside this state pursuant to the written agreement entered under this part has the same powers, duties, rights, privileges, and immunities as if the employee was performing duties inside the employee's jurisdiction. Any employee rendering aid pursuant to an interstate mutual aid agreement entered under this part shall have such powers, duties, rights, privileges, and immunities as the parties agree are consistent with the laws of the jurisdiction involved and with the purposes for which such agreement was entered. (e.s.)

    The first sentence of section 23.127(1) provides that law enforcement officers rendering aid outside their jurisdiction but within the state have the same powers as if they were performing such duties within their jurisdiction. The second sentence of section 23.127(1), however, provides that employees rendering aid pursuant to an interstate mutual aid agreement may exercise such powers as the parties agree are consistent with the laws of the jurisdictions involved and the purposes for which the agreement was entered.