Ago ( 1976 )
[…] This legislative action leaves the remaining four positions assigned to Factory Built Housing to be funded from the Factory Built Housing Trust Fund. It is my understanding, as represented to me by your department officials, that the deletion of these staff positions and travel expenses makes board operation impossible. AS TO QUESTIONS 1 AND 2: Section 1(c), Art. VII, State Const., provides: "No money shall be drawn from the treasury except in pursuance of an appropriation made by law." Section 215.35, F. S., provides inter alia, that "[n]o warrant shall issue until same has been authorized by an appropriation made by law." Further, s.216.192(1), F. S., states, in pertinent part, [t]he Comptroller shall authorize all expenditures to be made from the appropriations on the basis of such releases and in accordance with the approved budget [see s. 216.181, F. S.] and not otherwise.