Ago ( 1974 )
[…] I am cognizant also of the fact that, under s. 215.311, F.S., funds "collected by and under the direction and supervision of" the division's Bureau of Blind Services for the purposes expressed in ss. 413.011, 413.041, and 413.051, id., are exempt from the requirement of s. 215.31, supra (that state agency revenues must be deposited in the state treasury), and that s. 413.011(10) expressly authorizes the bureau to receive moneys or properties by gift or bequest and disburse the same upon its own warrant for any purpose set forth in s. 413.011. But this statutory authority is subject to the proviso that the bureau is "without authority to bind the state to any expenditure or policy except such as may be specifically authorized by law." And it seems clear that the construction of capital improvements and fixed capital outlays therefor are policy matters that should be specifically authorized by law — either in the General Appropriations Bill, see Ch. 216, F.S., and Thomas v.