Ago ( 1974 )
[…] Lainhart v. Catts, 75 So. 47, 54 (Fla. 1917). Accord: Carlton v. Mathews, 137 So. 815, 836 (Fla. 1931). The "trust fund" provision of the Five Fund Act recognized this principle by providing for the disbursement of such funds "as provided by the Biennial Appropriation Bill or as provided in the trust provisions under which such monies are received." (Emphasis supplied.) As amended by Ch. 65-266, Laws of Florida, s. 215.32, supra, defines trust funds as "monies received by the state which under law or under trust agreement are segregated for a purpose authorized by law," and authorizes the Administration Commission of the Department of Administration (the Budget Commission, prior to the Governmental Reorganization Act of 1969) to establish any trust fund it deems necessary "to preserve the integrity of any monies received or collected by a state agency for a