Ago ( 1979 )
[…] SUMMARY:

    Tax liens created by the recording of warrants issued by the Department of Revenue pursuant to ss. 199.262(1) and 212.15(3), F. S. (1978 Supp.), are governed by the limitation provisions of s.95.091, F. S. Such liens, therefore, expire at the end of 5 years after the date the tax is assessed or becomes delinquent, whichever is later, and no action may be begun to collect any tax after the expiration of the lien securing the payment of the tax.

    In light of the following reasons, it is evident that the limitation provisions of s. 95.091, F. S., govern such liens.

    Section 95.091, F. S., places a limitation on actions to collect taxes. It provides, in part:

    95.091 Limitations on actions to collect taxes. —

    (1) Except in the case of taxes for which certificates have been sold or of taxes levied under chapters 198 and 220, any tax lien granted by law to the state or any of its political subdivisions, any municipality, any public corporation or body politic, or any other entity having authority to levy and collect taxes shall expire 5 years after the date the tax is assessed or becomes delinquent, whichever is later. No action may be begun to collect any tax after the expiration of the lien securing the payment of the tax.

    A general and well-recognized rule of statutory construction is that the mention of one thing in a statute implies the exclusion of another — expressio unius est exclusio alterius. Thayer v. State, 335 So. 2d 815, 817 (Fla. 1976); Dobbs v.