Ago ( 2006 )
[…] Sincerely,

    Charlie Crist Attorney General

    CC/tals

    1 Section 166.021(3)(b) and (c), Fla. Stat.

    2 See Edwards v. State, 422 So. 2d 84, 85 (Fla. 2nd DCA 1982); Op. Att'y Gen. Fla. 84-83 (1984).

    3 See Inf. Op. to Mr. Scott E. Simpson, City of South Daytona, October 1, 1996.

    4 See, e.g., Ch. 84-539, Laws of Fla., discussed in Op. Att'y Gen. Fla. 93-83 (1993) (Halifax Hospital Medical Center authorized to form not-for-profit corporations).

    5 Section 166.021(2), Fla. Stat., refers to "[m]unicipal purpose" as "any activity or power which may be exercised by the state or its political subdivisions." See State v. City ofJacksonville, 50 So. 2d 532, 535 (Fla. 1951) ("municipal purpose" includes all activities essential to the health, morals, protection, and welfare of the municipality).

    6 See Op. Att'y Gen.