Ago ( 1994 )
[…] You state that a question has arisen as to whether the county is responsible for the costs incurred by the property appraiser in including the additional matter in the notice prepared pursuant to s. 200.069, Fla. Stat. (1993), or whether such costs are the responsibility of the taxing authorities such as the Lake Worth Drainage District.

    Section 200.069, Fla. Stat. (1993), in prescribing the type of notice of proposed property taxes that must be provided by the property appraiser, provides in part:

    [T]he property appraiser, in the name of the taxing authorities within his jurisdiction and at the expense of the county, shall prepare and deliver by first-class mail to each taxpayer to be listed on the current year's assessment roll a notice of proposed property taxes, which notice shall be in substantially the [form prescribed therein].4 (e.s.)

    Section 197.363, Fla. Stat. (1993), on the other hand, provides a method of collection for special assessments and service charges.

    Pursuant to s. 197.362(2), Fla. Stat. (1993), special assessments authorized by general or special law or the Constitution may be collected as provided for ad valorem taxes under Ch. 197, Fla. Stat. (1993), if, among other things:

    The entity imposing the special assessment has entered into a written agreement with the property appraiser, at his option, providing for reimbursement of administrative costs incurred under this section. . . . (e.s.)

    Section 197.3632, Fla. Stat. (1993), provides a uniform method for the levy, collection and enforcement of non-ad valorem assessments. Pursuant to s. 197.3632(2), Fla. Stat. (1993), the governing board of a local government is required "to enter into a written agreement with the property appraiser and tax collector providing for reimbursement of necessary administrative costs incurred under this section." (e.s.)