Ago ( 1994 )
[…] Stat. (1993), on the other hand, provides a method of collection for special assessments and service charges.

    Pursuant to s. 197.362(2), Fla. Stat. (1993), special assessments authorized by general or special law or the Constitution may be collected as provided for ad valorem taxes under Ch. 197, Fla. Stat. (1993), if, among other things:

    The entity imposing the special assessment has entered into a written agreement with the property appraiser, at his option, providing for reimbursement of administrative costs incurred under this section. . . . (e.s.)

    Section 197.3632, Fla. Stat. (1993), provides a uniform method for the levy, collection and enforcement of non-ad valorem assessments. Pursuant to s. 197.3632(2), Fla. Stat. (1993), the governing board of a local government is required "to enter into a written agreement with the property appraiser and tax collector providing for reimbursement of necessary administrative costs incurred under this section." (e.s.)

    Chapter 92-264, Laws of Florida, is silent as to which entity is responsible for the cost incurred in complying with the act's provisions. The act, however, concerns the inclusion of additional information in the notice of proposed taxes required under s.200.069, Fla. Stat.