Ago ( 1985 )
[…] An administrative agency is purely a creature of the Legislature and, as such, possesses only those powers given to it by the Legislature. See, State, Etc. v. Office of Comptroller,416 So. 2d 820 (2 D.C.A. Fla., 1982); Gulfstream Park v. State Dept. of Bus. Reg., 443 So. 2d 113 (3 D.C.A. Fla., 1983); Florida Bridge Co. v. Bevis, 363 So. 2d 799 (Fla. 1978). See also generally, 3 Sutherland, Statutory Construction s 65.02.

    Section 210.11, F.S., specifically states, in pertinent part, as follows:

    Whenever any cigarettes upon which stamps have been placed, or upon which the tax has been paid by metering machine, . . . have become unfit for use and consumption or unsalable, or have been destroyed, the dealer involved shall be entitled to a refund of the actual amount of the tax paid with respect to such cigarettes less any discount allowed by the division in the sale of the stamps or payment of the tax by metering machine, upon receipt of satisfactory evidence of the dealer's right to receive such refund, provided application for refund is made within 3 months of the date the cigarettes . . . became unfit or were destroyed. . . . The division may prescribe necessary rules and regulations concerning refunds, sales of stamps, and redemptions under the provisions of this chapter. Appropriation is hereby made out of revenues collected under this chapter for payment of such allowances. (e.s.)

    In addition, the department's duly adopted administrative rule on the subject of refunds, Rule 7A-10.08, F.A.C., makes no reference to the grant of a credit on the next appropriate cigarette tax return filed by a dealer in lieu of a refund.