Ago ( 1990 )
[…] This conclusion is based upon s. 316.640, F.S., which provides, in pertinent part, that municipalities shall enforce state traffic laws on all municipal streets and highways "wherever the public has the right to travel by motor vehicle."3 However, no authority to enforce Ch. 316, F.S., exists on private roads located within a private development or over roads or streets within a special taxing district where such byways are not available for public use, absent a written agreement entered into pursuant to s. 316.006(2)(b), F.S.4

    Section 316.006(2), F.S., in pertinent part, provides:

    (b) A municipality may exercise jurisdiction over any private road or roads, or over any limited access road or roads owned or controlled by a special district, located within its boundaries if the municipality and party or parties owning or controlling such road or roads provide, by written agreement approved by the governing body of the municipality, for municipal traffic control jurisdiction over the road or roads encompassed by such agreement. Pursuant thereto: 1. Provision for reimbursement for actual costs of traffic control and enforcement and for liability insurance and indemnification by the party or parties, and such other terms as are mutually agreeable, may be included in such an agreement. 2. The exercise of jurisdiction provided for herein shall be in addition to jurisdictional authority presently exercised by municipalities under law, and nothing in this paragraph shall be construed to limit or remove any such jurisdictional authority.

    In AGO 88-5, this office concluded that municipal law enforcement officers possess statutory authority to enforce appropriate provisions of Ch. 316, F.S., on private roads or limited access roads owned or controlled by a special district when such roads are within the municipal boundaries and a written agreement pursuant to s. 316.006(2)(b), F.S., has been entered into by the parties. It was determined, however, that such an agreement must provide for reimbursement for the actual costs of traffic control and enforcement and for liability insurance and indemnification by the party or parties who own or control such road or roads.5

    You state that the public has limited access to the roads within the authority's development, but there are no restrictive covenants which preclude the public from entering the development and using the roads.