Ago ( 1990 )
[…] Accordingly, to the extent the roads within the housing authority development are open to the public, the municipality may provide traffic control thereon. If the roads are not open to the public or have limited access, an agreement between the authority and the city pursuant to s. 316.006(2)(b), F.S., could authorize the municipal police department to enforce traffic laws on such roads. Such an agreement, however, must include provisions for the reimbursement of the municipal police department for the actual costs of traffic control.

    Question Two

    Section 810.09(1), F.S., states "[w]hoever, without being authorized, licensed, or invited, willfully enters upon or remains in any property other than a structure or conveyance as to which notice against entering or remaining is given, . . .commits the offense of trespass on property other than a structure or conveyance." Furthermore, s. 810.09(2)(b), F.S., provides: