Ago ( 1977 )
[…] Section 322.09(1)(a), F. S., provides:

    The application of any person under the age of 18 years for an instruction permit or operator's license shall be signed by both the father and mother of the applicant, if both are living and have custody of him, or in the event neither parent is living, then by the person . . . having such custody . . . who is willing to assume the obligation imposed under this chapter upon a person signing the application of a minor. (Emphasis supplied.)

    Section 322.09(3), F. S., provides:

    Any negligence or willful misconduct of a minor under the age of 18 years when driving a motor vehicle upon a highway shall be imputed to the person or head of a family who has signed the application of such minor for a permit or license, which person shall be jointly and severally liable with such minor for any damages caused by such negligence or willful misconduct. (Emphasis supplied.)

    Section 1.01(3), F. S., provides that in construing the Florida Statutes and each word or phrase thereof, where the context permits, the word `person' includes `. . . associations, . . . fiduciaries, corporations, and all other groups or combinations.'

    For the purposes of Ch. 322, F. S., s. 322.01(5) defines `person' to mean `[e]very natural person, firm, copartnership, association or corporation.'

    A licensed nonprofit child care agency, whether incorporated or an association, is a `person' within the purview of ss. 322.01(5) and 322.09(1)(a) and (3), F. S., because the context permits and, therefore, is authorized (where the association's contract, constitution, or bylaws authorize or permit such action) to sign the application of a minor (any person under the age of 18 years) for an instruction permit or operator's license under s. 322.09(1)(a) and assume liability under s. 322.09(3) for any negligence or willful misconduct of such minor when driving a motor vehicle upon a highway if it has custody of the minor applicant and if neither parent of such minor is living.