Ago ( 1976 )
[…] The two statutes existed as separate, distinct legislative enactments, and the subsequent amendment to and repeal of s. 821.19 did not operate upon or affect s. 228.091. Thus, a person who has committed an act which constitutes an offense under s. 228.091 may still be prosecuted for a trespass upon public lands as formerly prohibited by s. 821.19 and, if found guilty, may be punished for the commission of a misdemeanor of the second degree, notwithstanding the repeal of s. 821.19, F. S. 1973, by Ch. 74-383, Laws of Florida. See s. 775.081(2)(b), F. S., which provides in part that "[a]ny crime declared by statute to be a misdemeanor without specification of degree is of the second degree." As to whether a person who has committed an act which constitutes an offense under s. 228.091, F. S., may be prosecuted under s. 810.08, F. S., as amended by Ch. 76-46, Laws of Florida, relating to trespass in structure or conveyance, the Florida Legislature properly provides punishment for a