Ago ( 1991 )
[…] AS TO QUESTION 1:

    Pursuant to s. 121.051(1)(a), F.S. (1990 Supp.), which prescribes compulsory participation in the Florida Retirement System, "[t]he provisions of this law shall be compulsory as to all officers and employees, except elected officers who meet the requirements of s. 121.052(3) . . . ." (e.s.)

    Section 121.052(3), F.S. (1990 Supp.), provides that:

    Effective July 1, 1990, participation in the Elected State and County Officers' Class shall be compulsory for elected officers listed in paragraphs (2)(a)-(d) assuming office on or after said date, unless the elected officer elects membership in another class or withdraws from the Florida Retirement System as follows:

    * * *

    (b)1. Any elected officer may elect to withdraw from participating in the Florida Retirement System in any manner whatsoever. Upon assuming office, the member shall have a period of 6 months to notify the administrator of his decision to withdraw from the Florida Retirement System altogether. Such election shall be made in writing and a copy shall be filed with the employer.

    Thus, an elected county officer may elect to withdraw or opt-out of the Florida Retirement System by following the procedure outlined in s. 121.052, F.S. (1990 Supp.).

    In AGO 86-102 this office considered a similar question.