Ago ( 1991 )
[…] 3 Section 145.011(1), F.S.

    4 Section 145.031(1), F.S., establishes county population groups based on county population range and, then, establishes a base salary for each group. Additional compensation is made for population increments over the minimum for each group.

    5 Id. And see, 145.011(4), F.S.

    6 Cf., s. 145.131(3), F.S., which states that:

    All or any portion of the payment of the costs of life, health, accident, hospitalization, or annuity insurance, as authorized in s. 112.08, for county officials and employees shall not be deemed to be compensation within the purview of this chapter; and all payments previously made from county funds for such purposes are hereby validated.

    Section 112.08, F.S. (1990 Supp.), authorizes counties to provide group insurance for its officers and employees. Your question does not relate to county group insurance provided pursuant to this statute.