Ago ( 1991 )
[…] SUMMARY: 1. In the event that a county commissioner chooses not to participate in the Florida Retirement System, the county funds which were allocated to fund the employer's portion of the commissioner's retirement plan may not be used to fund an alternative retirement plan. 2. In light of my answer to your first question, no answer to this question is necessary.

    AS TO QUESTION 1:

    Pursuant to s. 121.051(1)(a), F.S. (1990 Supp.), which prescribes compulsory participation in the Florida Retirement System, "[t]he provisions of this law shall be compulsory as to all officers and employees, except elected officers who meet the requirements of s. 121.052(3) . . . ." (e.s.)

    Section 121.052(3), F.S. (1990 Supp.), provides that: