Ago ( 1982 )
[…] TO WHICH ANNUAL PERIOD OF THE INSURANCE PREMIUM TAX SHOULD THE CORPORATE INCOME TAX CREDIT OF s 624.509(4), F.S., BE APPLIED?

    Under s 624.509(3), F.S., the annual return for insurance premium tax is due on or before March 1 of the following year. Thus, the insurance premium tax for 1981 is due on or before March 1, 1982.

    Under s 220.222(1), F.S., the annual return for corporate income tax is usually due on or before April 1 of the following year. Thus, the corporate income tax for 1981 is usually due on or before April 1, 1982.

    Section 624.509(1), F.S., as amended by s 69 of Ch. 82-243, Laws of Florida, provides in pertinent part:

    In addition to the license taxes provided for in this chapter, each insurer shall also annually, and on or before March 1 in each year . . . pay to the Department of Revenue a tax on insurance premiums, risk premium for title insurance or assessments, including membership fees and policy fees and gross deposits received from subscribers to reciprocal or interinsurance agreements, and on annuity premiums or considerations, received during the preceding calendar year, the amounts thereof to be determined as hereinafter set forth . . . .

    Section 624.509(4), F.S., as amended, in pertinent part provides that the income tax imposed under Ch. 220, F.S., which is paid by any insurer shall be credited against, and to the extent thereof shall discharge, the liability for the tax imposed by s 624.509, F.S., for the annual period in which the income tax payment is made.

    Subsection (4) goes on to provide:

    For purposes of this subsection, payments of estimated income tax under chapter 220 shall be deemed paid either at the time the insurer actually files its annual return under chapter 220 or at the time said return is required to be filed, whichever first occurs, and not at such earlier time as such payments of estimated tax are actually made.