Ago ( 1985 )
[…] The provisions of s. 394.463(2), F.S. (1984 Supp.), impose additional duties on "law enforcement officers" with respect to alternative manners by which an involuntary examination may be initiated. See, s. 394.463(2)(a)1. ("a law enforcement officer, or other designated agent of the court" pursuant to court order shall take certain persons into custody for delivery to the nearest receiving facility); s. 394.463(2)(a)2. ("[a] law enforcement officer shall take a person who appears to meet the criteria for involuntary examination into custody and deliver him or have him delivered to the nearest receiving facility for examination"); and s. 394.463(2)(a)3. ("a law enforcement officer shall take the person named in the certificate [executed by an authorized health professional stating that he has examined the person named within the preceding 48 hours and finds the person appears to meet the criteria for involuntary