Ago ( 1995 )
[…] Dear Mr. Ginsburg:

    You have asked for my opinion on substantially the following question:

    Is Dade County authorized to create a county-wide solid waste management special assessment district by ordinance and without a referendum?

    In sum:

    Dade County may not create a county-wide solid waste management special assessment district by ordinance without securing the consent or approval of the affected incorporated areas to be included within the district, although this consent may be obtained from each affected municipality without need for a referendum.

    Pursuant to section 403.706(1), Florida Statutes, Dade County has the responsibility and power "to provide for the operation of solid waste disposal facilities to meet the needs of all incorporated and unincorporated areas of the county." You ask whether, under Florida statutory and constitutional law, Metropolitan Dade County is authorized to meet this responsibility by creating a county-wide special district in which special assessments will fund the costs of facility closure, environmental remediation, capacity availability