• Mr. Gregory V. Beauchamp County Attorney Levy County Post Office Box 306 Bronson, Florida 32621
[…] Once an instrument is filed with the clerk to be "spread at length upon the record books kept by such clerk" it becomes a part of the public records. State ex rel. Harris v. Wiecking, *2502 61 So. 125 (Fla. 1913).

    Section 28.24, F.S., as amended by s. 35, Ch. 85-180 and s. 2, Ch. 85-249, Laws of Florida, enumerates the charges which the clerk of the circuit court, as county recorder, is required to make for services rendered by his office in recording documents and instruments or in verifying or making copies of instruments in the public records. See also, s. 28.2401 (service charges in probate matters). Cf., AGO 79-51. You specifically inquire as to the charge prescribed in s. 28.24(8)(a) which provides that the charge "[f]or making copies by photographic process of any instrument in the public records consisting of pages of not more than 14 inches by 8 1/2 inches, per page" (e.s.) is $1.00. Compare, s. 119.08, F.S., providing for photographing public records; cf., AGO 82-23, concluding that the service charge in s. 28.24 for photographing instruments in the public records is applicable only when the clerk performs the service.