Ago ( 1985 )
[…] Brevard County Educational Facilities Authority, 247 So. 2d 304 (Fla. 1971); Price v. City of St. Petersburg, 29 So. 2d 753 (Fla. 1947); State v. Monroe County, 3 So. 2d 754 (Fla. 1941). Cf., Linscott v. Orange County Industrial Development Authority, 443 So. 2d 97 (Fla. 1983); AGO 77-97.

    Part III, Ch. 163, F.S., as amended, the "Community Redevelopment Act of 1969," represents the state's response to the threat to the public health, safety, morals and welfare from the development or spread of slums and urban blight. See, s. 163.335, F.S. (1984 F. Supp.). The act encourages community redevelopment and provides for the redevelopment of slums and blighted areas. See, s.163.340(9), F.S. (1984 Supp.), defining "community redevelopment" as "undertakings, activities, or projects of a county, municipality, or community redevelopment agency in a community redevelopment area for the elimination and prevention of the development or spread of slums and blight or for the provision of affordable housing, whether for rent or for sale, to residents of low or moderate income, including the elderly, and may include slum clearance and redevelopment in a community redevelopment area or rehabilitation or conservation in a community redevelopment area, or any combination or part thereof, in accordance with a community redevelopment plan and may include the preparation of such a plan." See also, ss. 163.340(10) and (11), F.S., respectively defining "community redevelopment area" and "community redevelopment plan."