Ago ( 1985 )
[…] With respect to community redevelopment pursuant to Part III, Ch.163, F.S. (1984 Supp.), the Legislature has determined such activity to be a proper subject for the expenditure of public funds. See, s. 163.335(3), F.S. (1984 Supp.) ("[t]he powers conferred by this part are for public uses and purposes for which public money may be expended . . . and the necessity in the public interest for the provisions herein enacted is hereby declared as a matter of legislative determination"); s. 163.335(5), F.S. ("[t]he elimination or improvement of [housing shortages for low or moderate income residents and the elderly] is a proper matter of state policy and state concern and is for a valid and desirable public purpose"). See also, State v.