Ago ( 1976 )
[…] Although your letter did not specifically ask whether two-way mobile radios installed in properly tagged motor vehicles could be exempt under other provisions of law, in the interest of treating the matter thoroughly I must consider whether said radios qualify for exemption from tangible personal property taxation as either "household goods" or "personal effects." The exemption for these forms of personalty is authorized by s. 3(b), Art. VII, State Const., and by s. 196.181, F. S. Said s. 196.181 reads: There shall be exempt from taxation to every person residing and making his or her permanent home in this state household goods and personal effects. Title to such household goods and personal effects may be held individually, by the entireties, jointly or in common with others. "Household goods" are defined in s. 192.001(11)(a), F. S., as: . . . wearing apparel, furniture, appliances, and other items ordinarily found in the home and used for the comfort of the owner and his family. Household goods are not held for commercial purposes or resale.