Ago ( 1975 )
[…] Conversely, mileage for travel to St. Augustine or to New Smyrna Beach would be computed on the distance from Daytona Beach to those cities, as the shorter distance is from Daytona Beach. Subparagraph (7)(d)2. of s. 112.061, supra, provides that "[a]ll mileage shall be shown from point of origin to point of destination and when possible shall be computed on the basis of the current map of the Department of Transportation. . . ." The term point of origin is not legislatively defined in s.112.061(2), F.S., for the purposes of s. 112.061, F.S., and neither is "point of destination." It is important to note that "point" is the key word, "origin" and "destination" being merely modifiers.